Past Competition Winners

Print

 

2018

Small Bus: Josh Simpkins, John Labus, Dorothy Dorman

Conventional: Larry Hannon, Billy Wiseman, Michael Castaneda

Transit: Victor Garza, Dee Dee Lewis, Sergio Duenas

2017

Small Bus: David Mansfield, Karina Larson, Mary Slate

Conventional: Billy Wiseman, Larry Hannon, Sr., Michael Castaneda, Mark A. VanderZouwen

Transit: Hannah Beard, Laurel Bird, Ted Dubbs, Gene Thrasher

2016

Small Bus: Virginia Smythe, Geoffrey Roan, Gloria Flor, Claudia Christen

Conventional: Kristina Raley, Michelle Derryberry, Larry Hannon Sr., John Labus

Transit: Mark Miller, Delene Lewis, Joey Goodpaster, Derek Bosserman

 2015

Small Bus: Mary Slate, Osgood Joshua Simpkins, John P. Moore, Pauline Kish

Conventional: Billy Wiseman, Russell Altizer, Michael Graham, Kristina Raley

Transit: Victor Garza, John Welsh, Angelica Ortiz, Joseph Goodpaster

2014

Small Bus: Russell Altizer, Lisa Loring, Chris Helmer, Jeffrey Long

Conventional: Ed Rollins, Gene Thrasher, Billy Wiseman, Brian Newhouse, Michael Graham, Larry Hannon, Molly Cornwell, Craig Kanner, Mark Black, Gerry Crane

Transit: Mark Miller, John Welsh, Angelica Ortiz, Malanie Nelson, Victor Garza, Cheryl Vogelsang, Lori Robertson, Rose Cox, Karen Schoonover, Eduardo Escobedo

2013

Small Bus Winners:John Labus, Mary Slate, Russell Altizer, Janet Turner

Transit Winners:Antonio Perez, John Welsh, Catherine Francis, Concepcion Garza, Benny McDowell, John Choffel, Duane Peterson, Lowell Weber, Brian Lyons & David Smith

Conventional Winners: Larry Hannon, Billy Wiseman, Michael Graham, Timothy Sclieker, Gerry Crane, Ed Rollins, Jannette Visser, Mollie Cornwell, Brian Newhouse & Charles Mantie. 

2012

Mr. Russell, Altizer, Riner, VA
Mark Koelbl, Calgary, AB  
Antonio Perez, San Diego, CA

2011 Larry Hannon, Centennial School Distsrict, Warminster, PA [C]
Mark Miller, Bellingham Public Schools, Bellingham, WA [T]
Russell Altizer, Montgomery County Public Schools, VA[SB]
[Conventional Scores] [Transit Scores] [Small Bus Scores]
2010 Larry Hannon, Centennial School Distsrict, Warminster, PA [C]
Mark Miller, Bellingham Public Schools, Bellingham, WA [T]
Richard Hall, Floyd County Schools, Allen, KY [SB]
[Competition Scores] *Please note that the category scores are 
on different tabs at the 
bottom of the Excel spreadsheet.
2009 Larry Hannon, Centennial School District, Warminster, PA [C]
Danny Mack Stegall, Liberty Public Schools, Liberty, MO [T]
Brandy Ellen Acevedo, Monterey County Office of Education, Salinas, CA [SB]
[Conventional Scores] [Transit Scores] [Small Bus Scores]
2008 Cindy Shipley, First Student, Colorado [C]
Chris Fritz, Academy District #20 Schools, Colorado [T]
Bret Carman, Morgan Hill Unified School District, California [SB]
[Conventional Scores] [Transit Scores] [Small Bus Scores]
2007 George Soverns, Rittenhouse Bus Lines, Inc., Pennsylvania [C]
Alfred Boyce, Falcon School District 49, Colorado [T]
Jaye Jaye Knickelbein, Trigg County Board of Education, Kentucky [SB]
[Conventional Scores] [Transit Scores] [Small Bus Scores]
2006 Larry Hannon, Pennsylvania – Conventional 
Dana Opp, Michigan -- Transit 
Jaye Jaye Knickelbein, Kentucky – Small Bus
2005 Larry Hannon, Pennsylvania – Conventional 
Osgood Simpkins, Virginia – Transit 
Bob Hutson, Kansas – Small Bus
 2004  Melvin Meinhart, Colorado – Conventional 
Osgood Simpkins, Virginia – Transit 
James Huddleston, Kentucky – Small Bus
2003 Mark Corker, Kansas – Conventional 
Brent Carman, California – Transit 
Bob Hutson, Kansas – Small Bus
2002 Bob Drouin, Ontario, Canada – Conventional 
Brent Carman, California – Transit 
Suzanne Gettings, New York – Small Bus
2001 Jerry Kinney, Michigan – Conventional 
David Martin, Oregon – Transit 
Larry Hannon, Pennsylvania – Small Bus
2000 James L. Roark, II, Florida – Conventional 
Brent Carman, California – Transit 
Lynn White, Ontario, Canada – Small Bus
1999  Patti Cox, Georgia – Conventional 
John Cain, California – Transit 
Lynn White, Ontario, Canada – Small Bus
1998 Shirley Miller, Texas – Conventional 
John L. Martin, California – Transit 
Debra Huntington, New York – Small Bus
1997 Bob Carroll, Florida – Conventional 
Kent Hawkins, Utah – Transit 
1996 Lawrence Hannon, Pennsylvania – Conventional 
Kent Hawkins, Utah – Transit
1995 Don Hawkins, New Hampshire – Conventional 
Jack Clary, Washington – Transit 
1994 Don Hawkins, New Hampshire - Conventional 
Kent Hawkins, Utah – Transit 
1993 Roger Kerns, Kentucky
1992 Don Hawkins, New Hampshire
1991 Phyllis Meides, New York 
1990 Sylvia Swords, Texas 
1989 George Powell, New Mexico 
1988 Sarah Fanton, Massachusetts
1987 Ruth Hatfield, West Virginia 
1986 Ron Peterson, Kansas
1985 Alex MacDonald, Washington
1984 Darrel Wagoner, West Virginia 
1983 Ranell Tyler, Texas 
1982 Nick Darnell, Ohio 
1981 Donald Edwards, Pennsylvania 
1980 Larry Hannon, Pennsylvania 
1979 Bob Ives, Kansas 
1978 J. Burton Haerr, III, Ohio  
1977  Nelson Benedict, Ohio 
1976  James McKeel, Kansas  
1975  Bob Ives, Kansas  
1974  Roger Sill, California  
1973  Dan Perry, California  
1972  Roger Sill, California  
1971  Larry Beckstrom, California