Annual Meeting and Convention

Print

Saturday, July 19, 2014 - Wednesday, July 23, 2014

Charleston, SC

NSTA's Annual Meeting & Convention is the association’s premier event of the year as it provides unsurpassed opportunities for members to get the latest information on the state of the school bus industry.  NSTA’s quarterly committee meetings are scheduled along with group dinners, a vendor showcase, and keynote speakers. The annual awards banquet showcases leaders in the industry for their dedication and service.  The association also hosts the annual School Bus Driver International Safety Competition where 100 drivers compete in a written test and road course in one of three categories: conventional; transit; and small bus.  The winners of each category are announced the evening of the road course at the awards banquet where the comradery is contagious! For more details on the School Bus Driver International Safety Competition, please visit the Safety Competition page from the tab above. 

Download the Meeting Agenda  

 

Registration Forms:  

NSTA Convention Registration Form

NSTA Individual Ticket Form

 

Other Information:

2014 Safety Competition Information 

2014 Annual Meeting & Convention Sponsors

 

 

Agenda as of July 7, 2014

Saturday, July 19th

1:00 - 4:00pm   Executive Committee (Cmte. Members Only)
Sponsored by HSM 

2:00 - 5:00pm   School Bus Driver International Safety Competition Registration 
Driver and Judge's t-shirts sponsored by Phillips 66
Coffee break sponsored by SMI

2:00 - 5:00pm   Annual Convention Registration 
Registration giveaways sponsored by Zonar

4:30 - 6:00pm   School Bus Driver International Safety Competition Judge's Orientation

6:00 - 8:30pm   School Bus Driver International Safety Competition Orientation & Testing 
Beverage break sponsored by The Braun Corporation

 

Sunday, July 20th

6:30am             Shuttles depart for School Bus Driver International Safety Competition

7:30am             School Bus Driver International Safety Competition Begins

1:00 - 4:00pm   Annual Convention Registration 

6:30 - 9:00pm   School Bus Driver International Safety Competition Dinner & Awards Ceremony 
Sponsored by IC Bus, LLC

  • 6:30 - 7:30pm    Dinner
  • 7:30 - 9:00pm    Awards Ceremony

 

Monday, July 21st

8:00 - 9:00am   Breakfast Buffet
Sponsored by Keystone Insurers Group

8:00 - 9:00am   Safety Competition Wrap-up Meeting (Cmte. Members Only)

8:00 - 8:45am   Event for the Honorable Tim Scott, U.S. Senate (R-SC)

9:00 - 12:00pm General Session:
Speakers sponsored by TRP Bus Parts (Paccar, Inc.)
Audiovisual sponsored by Safety-Kleen
 

  • 9:00 - 9:30am   Keynote Speaker
    The Honorable Tim Scott, U.S. Senate (R-SC)  
  • 9:30 - 9:45am   President's Welcome
    Tim Flood, NSTA President 
  • 9:45 - 10:00am  Message from South Carolina's Governor
    The Honorable Nikki Haley

10:00 - 10:15am   Networking Session & Coffee Break
Break sponsored by Collins Bus Corporation

  • 10:30 - 11:00am  Legislative Update
    • Becky Weber, Prime Policy Group
    • Gabe Rozsa, Prime Policy Group 
  • 11:00 - 11:30am  Regulatory Update
    • Ronna Weber, NSTA Executive Director
  • 11:30 - 12:00pm  Association Industry Update
    • Markus Videnieks, American School Bus Council (ASBC) Coordinator
    • Don Carnahan, National Association for Pupil Transportation (NAPT) President
    • Leon Langley, National Association of State Directors of Pupil Transportation Services (NASDPTS) President-Elect

12:00 - 1:30pm   NSTA’s 50th Anniversary Celebration Luncheon
Anniversary Luncheon sponsored in-part by Blue Bird Corporation
Signage and decorations sponsored by Child Check-Mate System

1:30 - 3:30pm   General Session
Speakers sponsored by TRP Bus Parts (Paccar, Inc.)

  • 1:30 - 2:30pm    Membership Meeting
  • 2:30 - 3:30pm    Annual Technology Update
    Speaker representatives from Blue Bird Corporation, Collins Bus Corporation, IC Bus, Thomas Built Buses, and Trans Tech Bus

3:30 - 3:45pm   Networking Session & Coffee Break

3:45 - 4:45pm   Safety & Security Committee Meeting (All attendees welcome)

6:30 - 9:00pm   President’s Party at South Carolina Aquarium
Sponsored by IC Bus, LLC

  • 6:15pm    Meet on the lobby level of the hotel
  • 6:30pm    Coach buses depart the hotel for the Aquarium
  • 6:45pm    Reception
  • 7:30pm    Dinner

  

Tuesday, July 22nd

8:00 - 9:00am   Breakfast Buffet
Sponsored by National Interstate Insurance & P.A. Post Agency, LLC

8:00 - 10:00am  Sponsor Showcase Set Up (Sponsors Only)

9:00 - 2:30am    General Session
Speakers sponsored by TRP Bus Parts (Paccar, Inc.)
Audiovisual sponsored by Safety-Kleen

  • 9:00 - 9:30am   Mid-Term Election Update
    • Becky Weber, Prime Policy Group
  • 9:30 - 10:15am  Public Relations for Promoting Privatization
    • Jen Biddinger, First Student, Inc. 
    • Angela Morris, First Student, Inc.

10:15 - 10:45am   Sponsor Showcase & Networking Session
Sponsored by Safeguard, a division of IMMI

  • 10:45 -11:45am   School Support Service Privatization - Saving Money, Improving Equality: A Closer Look at - Privatization Through the Lens of the 2013 Michigan School Privatization SurveyMichael LaFaive, Director of Fiscal Policy, Mackinac Center

11:45 - 1:00pm   Lunch on Your Own

  • 1:00 - 2:00pm   Counter-terrorism Initiatives in Pupil Transportation
    David Cooper, Industry Engagement Manager - Highway, Office of Security Policy and Industry Engagement, Transportation Security Administration
  • 2:00 - 2:30pm    DERA & Recent Fuel Economy Efforts
    Karl Simon, Director, Transportation and Climate Division, Office of Transportation and Air Quality (OTAQ), Environmental Protection Agency

2:30 - 3:00pm   Sponsor Showcase and Networking Session
Sponsored by Capacity Coverage Company and All Trans Risk Solutions

3:00 - 4:00pm   AID Committee Meeting (All attendees welcome)

4:00 - 5:00pm   Government Relations Committee Meeting (All attendees welcome)

6:30 - 9:00pm   NSTA Awards Reception & Dinner
Sponsored by Thomas Built Buses, Inc.

  • 6:30pm   Reception
  • 7:00pm   Dinner and Awards Ceremony

 

Wednesday, July 23rd

8:00 - 9:00am   Breakfast Buffet
Sponsored by Trans Tech Bus

8:00 - 8:30am   Finance Committee (Cmte. members only)

9:00 - 10:00am Board Meeting (All attendees welcome)

10:15 - 11:00am Executive Committee Meeting (Cmte. members only)

 

Special Thanks to General Sponsors of the Annual Meeting & Convention

247 Security

American Cooling Technology, Inc.

Bus Parts Warehouse

Daimler Truck Financial

Radio Engineering Industries (REI)

Safety Vision

SunTrust Bank

Trans/Air Manufacturing

Unity School Bus Parts

Francis Marion Hotel

Address
387 King Street, Charleston, SC 29403
Phone
843-722-0600
Website
http://www.francismarionhotel.com/

Rooms at the Francis Marion Hotel are currently sold out.  For additional hotel options, please contact us directly at info@yellowbuses.org.  

Registration includes: 

  • Admission to all speaker presentations and business meetings
  • International Safety Competition
  • Safety Competition Dinner and Awards Ceremony
  • NSTA's 50th Anniversary Celebration Luncheon
  • Breakfast on Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday
  • President's Dinner at the South Carolina Aquarium
  • NSTA Awards Reception and Dinner

Please note: Meeting admission is not available to guest registrants. 

 

REGISTRATION FEES:                                                                                      Delegate                  Guest

Non-Members

Early Bird Registration Fee (on or before June 18th)                                        $684                       $584

Standard Registration Fee (after June 18th)                                                     $784                        $634

 

Download the Registration Forms Here:  

NSTA Convention Registration Form

NSTA Individual Ticket Form

 

Questions:

If you have any questions about registration, the convention or the safety competition, please contact our Meeting Planner, Jennifer Hickey Bruce, CMP via email at Jennifer@CCIConsulting.org or by phone at (518) 220-9905.

Charleston International Airport

Address
5500 International Blvd, Charleston, SC 29418 (843) 767-7000
Website
http://www.chs-airport.com/

The Francis Marion Hotel is an easy 15-minute drive from the Charleston International Airport. Shuttle service can be arranged in advance for $26 per person. Current cab fare is approximately $18.00. For guests driving to the hotel, the City of Charleston parking garage is adjacent to the hotel with 314 parking spaces. Valet service is available at $17.00 per day plus tax, and self-parking is an option at $12.00 per day, cash only.

  • 247 Security

  • American Cooling Technology, Inc.

  • Blue Bird Corporation

  • The Braun Corporation

  • Bus Parts Warehouse

  • Capacity Coverage

  • Child Check-Mate System Inc.

  • Collins Bus Corporation

  • Daimler Truck Financial

  • HSM Solutions

  • IC Bus, LLC

  • Keystone Insurers Group

  • National Interstate Insurance

  • P.A. Post Agency, LLC

  • Phillips 66

  • REI

  • SafeGuard, a division of IMMI

  • Safety-Kleen

  • Safety Vision

  • SMI

  • SunTrust

  • SynTec Seating Solutions

  • Thomas Built Buses

  • Trans/Air Manufacturing Corporation

  • Trans Tech Bus

  • TRP Bus Parts (PACCAR, Inc.)

  • Unity School Bus Parts

  • Wells Fargo

  • Zen-tinel

  • Zonar